Wednesday, October 27, 2010

All Around Me.

Everyday on campus I see couples everywhere. 

Holding hands. 

Arms around each other. 


Eating lunch together. 

Walking to class together. 

When I see these people I think of you and how we could be doing the exact same thing. Spending every waking minute together, watching movies and studying together.  I think of how perfect it would be to not have to have you drive an hour both ways every weekend just so we can see each other. How perfect it would be to not have to use skype.  How perfect it would be to never miss you.

But then I see couples who... 


Don't hold hands. 

Come into my work, sit down to eat, and don't say a word to each other. 

Cheat on each other when they're drunk at frat parties. 

When I see these people I think of how grateful I am that I don't have to ever about experiencing any of that with you. Not spending every waking minute with you, watching movies and studying together sucks, yes, it sucks a lot.  I think of how much it means to me that you actually want to drive an hour both ways on the weekends just to see me instead of coming up with an excuse to stay home.  I'm thankful for skype because without I would not make it through the week without seeing the face of the man I love so much.  And then I think about how perfect it is that I do miss you, that I have something to look forward to, and that the times that we do spend together on the weekends are such a precious time together.  

3 more years of this to come and I'm ready to get through those years so that I can finally start my life with you.  

Forever and Always <3 

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

Colors of My Life.

College. Family. Boyfriend. Friends. 4 things. All of equal importance.

College is going well, just stressful around this time because of midterms and papers but that's to be expected.  Stats still sucks even though on mondays homework I got 100% WHOOP WHOOP. :D My other classes are alright...nothing special really. I'm maintaining an average grade and honestly, I'm perfectly fine with that.  I often find myself not pushing myself 100% because I'm satisfied with only pushing myself 85%.  The living situation, not going exactly as I had planned.  I'm not sleeping well at night and I wake up as exhausted as I was the night before, if not more exhausted.  Compromising happening? nope. ugh this subject pisses me off so lets move on...

Family right now is better than it was before.  My dad and I went through a time when we were both pissed at each other and I didn't feel the want to talk to him so I didn't.  I didn't feel the need to apologize to him because I didn't do anything wrong in my eyes.  So I waited for him to call me first.  It took him about a week to realize that I wasn't calling him first and that the ball was in his court.  He called, actually apologized, and we're now fine. :) Mom is coming up to Longwood today to take me out to dinner and to go grocery shopping! YAY <3

My boyfriend is amazing.  All positive things to say here for sure.  We're coming up on our 6 months which is this coming Sunday the 24th!  The distance is sometimes hard to deal with when I'm stressed and I just need a hug but the way I see it is that the time we are not together makes the time we are together that much more special....cliche, but true.  6 months of perfectness and I am definitely in love. <3 Forever and Always!

I miss my friends A LOT. I'm so busy nowadays that I hardly see my friend Courtney and she's on campus here with me. :(  I miss my friends at VCU: Heather, Chelsea, Amy, Jared, and Rachel.  All my guard friends... :( The Colony starts up soon and all of then save Heather are doing it and I don't know what I'm going to do...if I did spin The Colony I would see them almost every weekend but that would then cut down on my time with Khris and I definitely don't want to do I don't know, time will tell. Auditions are on Nov. 6th so I have some time to think about it.

Well that is all for now... much love <3

Friday, October 8, 2010

Come On Baby....Let's Fall.

As I am sitting here on your bed with you, you're playing Halo Reach with your brother Jamie and I'm sitting here saying to myself what a goofy, nerdy boyfriend I have :P but you know what? I wouldn't have it any other way.

The other day, you told me you were listening to the radio about other girls and how they hated being called "pet" names...i however, love them :D I love being called beautiful, baby, pumpkin, and whosabooboo (inside joke lol) I'd rather be called those names than a degrading name that most guys use.

You and me, yea we're one of kind.

All it took for me was a few months, some late starry nights, a few movie dates, your family, and some music for me to realize our heartbeats were the same. I am head over heels in love.  I never thought that I would EVER find something so real, so special, so perfect.

People always say that every couple has there fights and disagreements, and I'm sure we will have them in the future, but for right I'm focusing on the relationship we have now without any fights or disagreements.

So as I lay here in your arms, I wish this moment to last forever but it will soon pass and I will have to go back to Longwood but for tonight, lets fall in love with each other all over again. <3

Forever and Always. <3

Thursday, October 7, 2010

Life As I Know It.

It's been over a month since I've last blogged but only because i'm SOOOOO busy getting adjusted to college. My classes are going great, except for my math class, ugh. I am now attending BCM (Baptist Collegiate Ministries) weekly and writing for the Longwood newspaper, The Rotunda. I love it here, the people, the classes, the activities, everything.  Of course I have been able to manage to get myself home every weekend since I've been here but oh well, its for a good reason, Khris! :)

Khris and I are doing phenomenal! I couldn't have asked for a better boyfriend <3 The distance is manageable even though we skype every night and see each other every weekend.  With our busy schedules put together we hardly speak throughout the day but its at night when we get to skype that I cherish most.  We're going on 5 months now and I've never been happier.

Home is crappy, so let's not talk about that.

This weekend is Fall Break and I'm heading home to stay with Khris for the weekend! Becca's birthday is on monday so I'll be partying up her 19th year of life with her Monday night with all our friends!

Off to the infamous Dhall to get some grub before English.

Till next time,